Privacy Policy


MTP-IIGC Pty Ltd trading as MTP Connect (“we”, “us” or “our”) controls and operates the website available at www.mtpconnect.org.au (“Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information provided in your use of our Website and in any other dealings with us.

Overview

We respect the right to privacy of your personal information. Personal information includes any information or opinion about you from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Our systems and procedures are designed to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

We comply with our obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs prescribe minimum standards for the way in which we deal with individuals' personal information. This policy is intended as a general overview of our procedures for the handling of your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research, collaboration and associated activities as an organisation. The nature of the personal information which is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between you and MTPConnect.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our purposes, and we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances we may collect information about you from third parties.

We collect information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to) through our Website and electronic communications, by phone, text, forms completed and provided to us, social media, mobile apps, and newsletters.

We may at times need to collect personal information for activities not specifically outlined in this policy, and where reasonable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

The types of personal information that we collect, may include:

  • names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth;
  • demographic information, including details of work and education;

some research activities may require Sensitive Information, including details on health and wellbeing. If we do collect Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act), it will be with your express consent or in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

As you would reasonably expect, we may collect data to provide you with updates through our newsletter or services, for example: (a) to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address; and (b) to sign up to our MTPConnect Network you will need to provide some demographic information to enable us to communicate news and information relevant to you.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information will be stored by MTPConnect in hard copy records and/or on our electronic database. Regardless of the storage medium, all personal information is securely maintained at MTPConnect's facilities and electronic information is protected by various data protection measures not limited to password security.

Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only used for appropriate purposes and that access is restricted to personnel who require your personal information to carry out their job functions.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

MTPConnect will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, as well as for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for those related secondary purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations. These may include agents, collaborators, contractors and service providers engaged to provide MTPConnect with services (such as database management, printing and mailing) and our partner organisations (such as tertiary education providers and members).

In disclosing your personal information to third parties MTPConnect will ensure that they are required to comply with the Privacy Act to ensure the protection of your personal information.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our goods, services or activities. If you do not wish to receive this information please notify MTPConnect at the time that we collect your personal information, or by subsequently contacting us.

MTPConnect will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with the APPs, for example, if you consent to such a transfer, or if the law otherwise requires or allows MTPConnect to do so.

Security, Website Use & Cookies

MTPConnect will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

You may browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you. We may also collect website and mobile app statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

In providing your details through the Website, you consent to electronically receive communications from us. We may communicate with you by posting notices on this Website or by e-mail. You agree that all communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. We will provide you with an option to decline any such communication.

Cookies and session information Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users and are not considered personal information.

When you visit the Website, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit, and style and browser settings. We may use this information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. The information we collect about members remains anonymous and is not linked to any personal information. However, if you login as a member, your preferred style settings are linked to your user name and password. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

Seeking Access

If we hold personal information about you, we will provide you with access to that personal information in accordance with all applicable legal requirements.

To seek access to such personal information we requests that you provide a written request to our Privacy Officer privacy@mtpconnect.org.au. The Privacy Officer may request further information or provide you with a request form to be completed.

We may deny access to information in certain circumstances, including (but not limited to) situations where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access to the information would be unlawful; and
  • the law permits us to do so.
Amending Personal Information

We will correct personal information relating to you where you establish that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

We will delete personal information when we no longer require it or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Privacy Complaints

A privacy complaint relates to any concern that a person may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected or stored;
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and
  • How access is provided to your personal information.

If you have provided us with personal information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

You may contact the Privacy Officer to make a complaint at this email address: privacy@mtpconnect.org.au.

Complaints should specify the nature and substance of the complaint and the relevant date.

You will need to provide as much information as possible to assist us in our investigation.

All complaints will be logged on our database.

Once the complaint has been lodged, we will try to resolve the matter in a timely fashion as follows:

  • You should receive acknowledgement of receipt of your complaint within 14 days of the date you lodge it.
  • We may request further information from you. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.
  • If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our legal advisers. You will be notified if this happens.
  • You will be informed of the outcome of the investigation, the action taken to resolve the issue and the changes made to prevent this matter recurring.
  • If the Privacy Officer determines, either before or after an investigation, that the complaint is not well-founded, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing of this decision and the reasons for it.
  • If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to refer your complaint to the appropriate Privacy Commissioner.
  • We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.
Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.